Data Solver Privacy Management Software Launch
15976
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-15976,single-format-standard,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.0.1,vc_responsive
 

Launch of Data Solver’s Privacy Management Software – Infosecurity Europe Conference 2017

Launch of Data Solver’s Privacy Management Software – Infosecurity Europe Conference 2017

 

Recent events such as the NHS cyber attack, the hacking of 30,000 employee records at Sports Direct and the subsequent failure to tell their staff what had happened for over a year, combined with Talk Talk’s record fine for the data theft of 175,000 of its clients’ records, have reiterated the importance organisations need to place in protecting the personal data that they hold.

Data breaches have a financial and reputational impact that organisations cannot afford to dismiss. They are becoming increasingly common with an 88% rise in the number of data breaches reported in 2016[i].

In an age of increased storage and reliance on data, and an estimated 4,300% increase in data production by 2020[ii] consumer trust and brand reputation are now inextricably linked to the protection of personal data.

Data Solver understands the commercial demands placed on organisations to find cost effective mechanisms to reduce data risks. It provides privacy management solutions that enable greater consistency and visibility of decision making, resulting in real time operational compliance, which is faster and cheaper.

Privacy Management and the impact of the GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) come into effect on 25 May 2018, increasing the maximum fine for personal data breaches to 4% of global annual turnover or £20m, whichever is the highest.

The GDPR is not limited to organisations operating within the EU, it will apply to all organisations, where ever they are based, who control or process the personal data of individuals located in the EU.

It is designed to enable individuals to control how their data is used, requiring organisations to demonstrate transparency, accountability and “Privacy by Design” in their use of personal data.

With under a year to go until the enforcement of the GDPR, there is an increased focus on addressing the underlying organisational challenges caused by these Regulations.

GDPR compliance, however, doesn’t have to be complex, costly or time consuming.

It can be achieved through the implementation of intelligent software which is pre-programmed to manage the requirements of the GDPR. 

How Data Solver can help

Data Solver’s intelligent privacy management software simplifies the GDPR into a series of accessible steps, enabling real time operational compliance throughout an organisation via its:

Toolkit for Privacy Impact Assessment

Automated Risk Analysis

Right to Access Processing

Auditing and Reporting functionality

Want to find out more?

Data Solver is proud to announce the unveiling of its privacy management software at the Infosecurity Europe Conference 2017 at Olympia, London, 6-8th June, 2017.

Our expert team is in place to demonstrate our privacy management software to you and explain how it can enable your organisation to achieve cost effective and knowledgeable compliance with the GDPR. With less than a year to go to the implementation of the GDPR, we’re on hand to show you how your organisation can achieve compliance and embed a culture of sensitivity towards the handling of personal data throughout your organisation, through the deployment of our software and specialist knowledge.

If you are attending the Infosecurity Europe Conference 2017, please book an appointment for a demonstration by contacting info@datasolver.co.uk or come and see us at Stand L42 in the Discovery Zone.

To arrange a demonstration at a time convenient to you, or to find out more information, please contact us on info@datasolver.co.uk


[i]  Information Commissioners Office – 2016, which regulates Data Protection in the UK.

[ii]  CSC Insights (2015)

 

No Comments

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.